Fundraising for David Sarajishvili Furniture
The building constructed in 1905, at 13 Machabeli St, the current location of Writers' House, is a very important site for Tbilisi's architecture and history. Davit Sarajishvili built this house for the 25th wedding anniversary and presented it to his wife Ekaterine Porakishvili. Many things survived the time - furniture, dishes, accessories, however many items were lost as well. The administration of Writers' House tries to reclaim some of the belongings. In 2016, we managed to purchase the famous dinner set, made on special order at "Haviland Limoges" factory a private owner.
The “Eastern Room” of the mansion has been recently restored and David Sarajishvili memorial museum will be opened there in 2018.
This photo, taken by Dimitri Ermakov in 1905, shows one of the rooms on the second floor of Sarajishvili house. The furniture in the photo - cupboard, table, chairs, are currently in a private collection and are for sale for $ 20 000. Writers' House is not able to pay such sum on its own; however, it is our great desire to return these items to the house and to preserve them for future generations.
We decided to try and collect this money with the help of those who think that the memory of David Sarajishvili and this historical building are important. We believe we can make this happen!
Every single donation by you is important. We hope to collect necessary amount and to return this furniture to Sarajishvili house.
Our bank account:
Receiving bank - TBC Bank;