Vakhushti Kotetishvili Award for poetry translators
Writers’ House, together with "Diogene" publishing, with the support of Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia announces a contest for Vakhushti Kotetishvili Award.
The Vakhushti Kotetishvili award is awarded in two nominations: translated poetry issued as a book and poetry translation printed in literary periodical. Consequently, the contest will review poetry translations issued as a book/electronic book, and poetry translations in literary periodicals, in 2017. The award for book nominations is Gel 1800, and for publication - Gel 700.
The first issues of the text in Georgian must be presented for competition;
Only the publisher can present a book for nomination;
Each publisher can nominate up to 5 books; each newspaper/magazine publisher – up to 10 publications (please present 3 copies of book and magazine);
The works for contest should be submitted at Writers' House October 22nd , until November 12th.
Writers' House and Diogene publishing will present the shortlist of finalists in December 2018.
At the end of December this year, the winners will be revealed by the jury comprising of five members, their identities are confidential;
The jury will be ed by the Writers' House and Diogene Publishing.
The decision will be made by the majority of votes.
The jury has the right to split the award in one or both nominations, in this case the sum of award will be split as well.