The contest committee is entitled to make decisions about:
a)   revealing the contest winner
b)  the amount of funding for each winner project
The contest committee is entitled to request the contestant to present any additional information (i.e. estimate) regarding the application, within the frames of funding defined by the committee.
The committee’s request about additional and/or specified information (attachment 2) will be sent electronically to the contestant by the email of the committee’s secretary’s work email (info@writershouse.ge).
The contestant is obliged to send the requested information to the committee within three days.
In case the contestants fail to present the information, or present it with errors or after the deadline, they will be removed the contest.
The committee’s decision is reflected in committee meeting minutes which is signed by the head of the committee and all members.
The committee’s decision is presented to the director of Writers’ House who issues a statement regarding the funding of the winners.
Before implementation of the project, the winner organizations will sign the contract.
Contest deadline
Submission of applications starts on February 25th 2019 and the deadline is March 14th (15:00) at Writers’ House at the following address: Tbilisi, 13 IV. Machabeli St.
Consultation related to application presentation and other contest related issues will be held at Writers’ House on March 4th, at 14:00, at the following address: Tbilisi, 13 Iv. Machabeli St.
Information about winner projects will be publicly available at the web sites of Writers’ House (www.writershouse.ge) and the Ministry of Culture (www.mes.gov.ge) no later than March 27th, 2019
After completion of contest, the contest application and attached documents will not be returned to the contestant by the Ministry.