Press-conference on Tbilisi Fifth International Festival of Literature
On May 14th, at 12:00 Writers' House held a press conference related to Tbilisi Fifth International Festival of Literature.
At the press conference Ketevan Dumbadze, the representative of Ministry of Culture, Natalia Lomouri, director of Writers' House, and Maka Nasrashvili, deputy chief of Municipal Department of culture, education sport and youth affairs spoke about cultural importance of the festival.
The representatives of Festival's partner embassies and institutions also attended the press-conference, among them, Director of Goethe Institute, Barbara von Muenchhausen, representative of embassy of Italy Nino Kilasonidze, representative of US embassy Tamar Rekhviashvili. They also talked about special importance of the festival, as a cultural dialogue between nations and presented parts of the program financed by their organizations, within the frames of the festival.
Organized by Writers' House and supported by Ministry of Culture and Tbilisi City Hall, Tbilisi Fifth International Festival of Literature will be held May17th till May 21st.
Within the frames of the festival,19 authors 15 countries will visit Tbilisi. Among the partcipants are famous poets, playwrights and prose writers USA, Germany, Austria, Spain, Italy, France, Macedonia, Czech Republic, Poland, Ukraine, Belarus and other countries.
The events will be  united under one theme - "splitting". The festival program is devised to give the opportunity to the audience and to the writers to think about polarity and dual nature of creativity. The program involves poetry evenings and panel-discussions.
The meetings within the frames of Tbilisi Fifth International Festival of Literature will be held at Writers' House and traditionally attendance is free.
You can see the full program of Festival week at the festival's web site and on Facebook pages of Writers' House and festival.