Tbilisi Fifth International Festival of Literature
On May 17th Writers’ House held the opening of the Fifth Tbilisi International Festival of Literature. The festival guests were greeted by Natalia Lomouri, director of Writers' House, Sopio Khuntsaria, Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, Antonio Enrico Bartoli, Ambassador of Italy to Georgia and Barbara von Munchhausen, director of Goethe Institute of Tbilisi.
The festival will run May 17th till May 21st, and will offer many interesting meetings, discussions and poetry evenings to literature lovers.
The festival hosts 19 foreign authors 15 countries, including famous poets, playwrights and prose writers USA, Germany, Austria, Spain, Italy, France, Macedonia, Czech Republic, Poland, Ukraine, Belarus and other countries.
The events were united under one theme - "splitting". The festival program is devised to give the opportunity to the audience and to the writers to think about creative polarity and double-nature, through poetry evenings and panel-discussions.
The meetings within the frames of Tbilisi Fifth International Festival of Literature will be held at Writers' House and traditionally attendance is free.
You can see the full program of Festival week at the festival's web site and on Facebook pages of Writers' House and festival.