International Human Rights Day at Writers' House - contest for young Georgian artists
With financial support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Writers’ House announces a poster contest for young artists to celebrate 10th of December, International Human Rights Day.
Young artists aged18-28 are eligible to participate in the contest. The topic for posters is human rights. The participants are free in their choice – They can pick any right Universal Declaration of Human Rights and create a poster. Each contestant must present one poster. The language (captions) of the poster must be Georgian.
The printable files of posters must be sent electronically to the address: vguleuri@writershouse.ge. The file parameters: format jpg, 200dp, size A3.
The deadline for submissions is December 1st.
The posters will be evaluated by the jury who will remain confidential until the award ceremony.
The award ceremony and exhibition of ten posters will take place on December 10th, on International Human Rights Day, at Writers’ House.
Three monetary prizes will be awarded: