(Books to read in summer)
The Writers' House is launching a new project, "Children Advise Children." The aim of the project is for adolescents
to and advise their peers what books to read in the summer.
Students of VI-IX grades of Georgian schools can participate in the project.
In the first stage of the project, students should record a short video (maximum 90 seconds), they will recommend one specific book and formulate in a few sentences why they recommend their peers to read this book.
At the beginning of the video it is necessary to state your own name, surname, school, book author and book title.
Video advising will continue until June 20. The videos will then be posted on the Writers' House Facebook page and certain catalog of books to read in the summer will be created. During the summer, students should and read books a given list. The second stage will be announced in September - students should evaluate the advices and indicate in a special survey which books they have read and whether they were happy with the advice.
Winners will be determined by votes. The first, second and third place winners will receive 300, 200 and 150 GEL Biblus vouchers, as well as five incentive prizes in the form of a 70 GEL Biblus voucher.
At the end of the year, the last stage of the competition will be announced - the essay competition, the topics of which will be ed according to the winning recommended books.
Those wishing to participate in the first stage of the competition must send video files via wetransfer.com by June 20 of the current year to the address: contest@writershouse.ge
We wish you best of luck!