a) for little children, aged 3-6 years
b) for children aged 7-12 years
c) for adolescents aged 13 years an over
3) Best illustrated book (2 awards)
4) Best children's drama (1 award)
The works for this nomination - best children's drama will be presented according to different rule: since there are almost no children’s plays printed or issued as books in Georgian children’s periodical, the authors will have the opportunity to present the plays in electronic form.
5) Best debut (1 award)
The nomination will review a debutant authors’s book of different genres (prose, poetry, drama, painting)
6) Best translated children's/youth book (1 award)
The nomination will review foreign language books of different genres translated in Georgian (prose, poetry, drama)
7) Best children’s/youth innovative project (1 award)
The nomination will review the web sites, educational games, learning materials and applications created for children.
8) Award for contribution to children's literature (1 award)
There is a 2000 Gel prize for each nomination, and 3000 Gel for the nomination – contribution to children’s literature.
Materials for competition will be received at Writers’ House (13 Machabeli St. Tel: 297 41 01; 297 41 02) September 10 till September 24.
Children’s/youth works published as books/electronic books in 2019 will be reviewed for the award (except nominations drama and children’s innovative project).
First edition of the text must be presented for the award.
Only the publisher can present a book for contest and fill out the application (except nominations drama and childrens innovative project).
Please present your applications (and indicate nomination) and 3 copies of the book.
For nomination “Best children's drama”  the authors must send their plays electronically to the email address: nbekishvili@writerhouse.ge (PDF file). Each authoer can send only one play.
For nomination “children’s and youth innovative project”  the project authors must send project description and web site address or the application link to the email: info@writershouse.ge
For nomination contribution to children’s literature, a children’s writer or poet will be awarded. The jury considers the writer’s importance and his/her contribution to the development of children’s literature.
A five member confidential jury will be assesing the contest books. During evaluation the jury members look at the relevance of books to the terms of contest. The jury retains the right to split the award in one or two nominations as an exception. In this case the monetary award will also be divided.