Literary translation seminar for translators in French Language
November 30 to December 2, a professional seminar for translators Georgian to French will be organized online by the Writers' House.
The seminar will be led by Sophie Langlais, Editor of the French publishing house Editions les Arènes, and will be co-led by Georgian author and translator Irma Tavelidze. Experienced French translator Clotilde Meyer will edit the translations made by the participants.
8 translators living in France and Georgia will take part in the seminar: Ilia Gasviani, Shorena Tsitsagi, Maia Rafaeli-Varsimashvili, Nino Tsimakuridze, Khatuna Kartvelishvili, Dali Iashvili, Marika Megrelishvili and Nikola Prudomi. The translators were ed based on the results of the 2019 rial translation contest. During the seminar, participants will have the opportunity to learn about the interests of French publishers and current trends in the French publishing sector.
We would like to remind you that in 2024 Georgia is invited as a guest country at the Paris Book Fair. Promoting the translation and publication of Georgian literature in French is one of the priorities of the Writers' House.