The Program “Georgian Literature in Translation” covers following categories:
• Translation Cost up to 100 %
• Printing Cost up to 100 %
Please note: priorities will be given to projects requesting only one category for financing.
4. Application Evaluation Procedures
4.1 Registered applications will be forwarded for discussion to the Supervisory Board of the Writers' House of Georgia;
4.2 Supervisory Board identifies the successful applications;
4.3 Applicants will be informed of the results by email: No later than 6 weeks after each Application Period.
5. Required attachments
5.1 Completed Application Form, please download the file;
5.2 The translator’s CV (indicating experience only in the translation field, list of translations);
5.3 A copy of the contract with the translator (signed by both parties);
5.4 A copy of the contract with the Georgian rights’ holder (signed by both parties);
5.5 In case of anthology, please attach a full data of the publication (authors, titles);
5.6 Detailed budget of the project. Please download the file (budget must be provided in accordance with publishing market prices of target country. In case of overestimated budget the project will be discarded);
5.7 In case of co-funding, approval letter the relevant organization on the co-funding (indicating amount and category of expenses);
5.8 Official Bank requisites of the publishing house (Account Holder’s name, Bank Name, address, IBAN, Swift etc.). Please see example;
Writers' House of Georgia may, however, request additional data.
6. Funding and contract terms and conditions
6.1 In accordance with the approval for funding, the Writers' House of Georgia signs the contract with the identified successful publishing houses;
6.2 Basis of the contract is:
a) The contract with the Georgian rights’ holder;
b) The contract with the translator;
c) Detailed budget of the project;
6.3 Contract is signed by the representatives of the both parties: The director of the Writers' House of Georgia and CEO or a trustee of the foreign publishing house;
6.4 The project has to be executed in line with the terms and conditions laid out on the contract duly signed by the both parties;
6.5 Funding will be issued after the implementation of the project and signing by both parties the final acceptance certificate;
6.6 The terms of the contract will be considered as implemented only after the target publishing house:
a) publishes the book with full print run indicated in the application and in the contract;
b) provides no less than 5 hardcopies of the translated and published book to Writers' House of Georgia;
c) provides financial documentation on the contract price (Acceptance Certificate between the translator and the publisher indicating the final translation costs and the final invoice indicating full print run and printing costs);
6.7 The foreign publishing house undertakes to make visible the support provided by the Writers' House of Georgia and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia in the published book. In particular, visibility has to include the both logos of the Writers' House and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and the following sentence: The book is published with the support of the Writers' House of Georgia and Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
6.8 In case of future editions the target publishing house undertakes to include the logo of Writers' House of Georgia with the following phrase: “The book is published with the support of the Writers' House of Georgia “ and to provide 3 hardcopies of the published book to Writers' House of Georgia.