Children Advise Children (books to read in summer)
The Writers' House continues the project "Children Advise Children", which was first implemented last year and had a great response and approval students. The aim of the project is for adolescents to on their own and advise their peers what books to read in the summer.
Students of VI-IX grades of Georgian schools are eligible to participate in the project.
In the first stage of the project, students must record a short video (maximum time 90 seconds) they will recommend one particular book and in a few sentences formulate their opinion about why they recommend their peers to read this book.
At the beginning of the video it is necessary to state your own name, surname, school, author of the book and the title of the book. Incompletely recorded videos will not be considered!
Video-advises will be accepted until May 31st. The videos will then be posted on the Writers House Facebook page and a certain catalogue of books to read over the summer will be created. During the summer, students have to choose a given list and read books. The second stage will be announced in September - students will have to evaluate the advises and indicate in a special survey which books they have read and whether the advice met their expectations.
The winners will be revealed according to the votes. First, second and third place winners will receive 500, 300 and 200 GEL Biblus vouchers, respectively; additionally, three incentive prizes in the form of 100 GEL Biblus Vouchers will be awarded.
Those wishing to participate in the first stage of the competition must send video files through www.wetransfer.com  by May 31 of the current year to the address: contest@writershouse.ge
We wish you good luck!