The Writers' House will fund the publication of three literary magazines with the support the Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia
A specially created Contest Committee, whose members were: Nikoloz Aleksidze (Dean of the School of Management and Social Sciences of the Free University), Ketevan Grdzelidze (Assistant Professor of Caucasus University), Tsira Kilanava (Assistant Professor of Ilia State University), Khatuna Kikvadze ( Employee of the Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth Affairs) and Nona Kupreishvili (Senior Researcher at the Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature) have identified literary magazines to be funded by the Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth in 2021. These are:
"Arili" - three issues (20680 GEL), "Akhali Saunje" - two issues (14940 GEL) and "Tsiskari - 1852" - two issues (14380 GEL).
After the discussion, the Committee members recommended the magazine editors to actively work on the transition to digital systems and the development of online platforms.
The contest for literary magazines was announced by the Writers' House on August 2 of the current year. A total of four applications were submitted: "Arili", "Tsiskari - 1852", "Akhali Saunje" and "Literaturuli Palitra".