Literary contest for school students
To celebrate Vakhushti Kotetishvili's 80th anniversary, the Writers' House announces literary competition for high school students of Georgia.
9-12th grade students studying in private and public schools in Georgia are eligible to participate.
The students must write and present one of the three proposed stories according to Vakhushti Kotetishvili's memoir "My Life":
"Bridge between two eras" - Vakhushti Kotetishvili as narrator;
"The great terror" - according to Vakhushti Kotetishvili's "My Life";
Story of one family, as reflection of an era.
Contest essays must be sent via email: info@writershouse.ge. The work must be in Microsof Word in Georgian unicode (font - Sylfaen, size-12) and must not exceed 5 pages (1000 words).
Deadline for submissions is December 10th.
The essays will be evaluated by Writers' House. The award ceremony will be held at the end of December. Three awards will be awarded, the winners will receive tab computers. Transportation of winner students regions will be provided by Writers' House. You can access the text of Vakhushti Kotetishvili's "My Life" at this link: http://linkz.ge/file/460571/KOTETISHVILI.pdf.html
We thank you for cooperation and wish you best of luck!
The project is implemented with financial support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.