Academician, writer and translator, Bachana Bregvadze passed away
Georgian writer, philosopher and translator, academician Bachana Bregvadze passed away at the age of 80.
Bachana Bregvadze was born on 11th of February, 1936 in Ambrolauri region, village Skhvava. He graduated Tbilisi State University with the degree in philology and did his post graduate studies in history of philosophy. He has written two dissertations in 1994 and 1996 on Blaise Pascal and Plato. In parallel with translation and scientific work he used to read lectures at Tbilisi State University, at the faculty of Classic Philology. In 2013 Bachana Bregvadze was chosen as academician of Georgian National Academy.
Bachana Bregvadze has published tens of his own books as well as translated foreign masterpieces - originals in the fields of philosophy, religion, aesthetics, sociology, history and literature.
Bachana Bregvadze translated Greek, Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, German, Portugese and Russian languages. Apart his main works, he has also published up to 70 papers: translations of writings by Plato, Dante, Aristotle, Euripides, Heraclitus, Marcus Tullius Cicero, James Darmesteter, Anatole France, La Rochefaucauld, Luigi Pirandello, Michel de Montaigne, Henri Bergson, Antoine de Saint'-Exupery, Swami Vivekananda, Moris Reinal, Charles Diehl, Nikolai Berdyaev, Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, Werner Heisenberg; translation of Italian and Spanish fairy-tales, letters, essays etc.
He has been awarded the dignity order twice, in 1995 and 2005. He has also received Ivane Machabeli, Ilia Chavchavadze, Eqvtime Takhaishvili, Ivane Javakhisvhili, Davit Aghmashenebeli and Saba awards, at different times.