Writer Revaz Inanishvili - 90 years
On December 20th, Writers' House organized an event dedicated to the 90 years jubilee of famous Georgian writer Revaz Inanishvili. A very interesting exhibition has been organized with the drawings of writer, borrowed for one day the Georgian Literature Museum. Professor Zurab Kiknadze, poet and translator Giwi Shahnazar and philologist Zaal Chkheidze talked about the life and writing of Revaz Inanishviili.
For the second year, Writers' House has been organizing essey compoetition for school children. Last year the main theme was the book by Vakhushti Kotetishvili. This year, it was the short stories by Revaz Inanishvili. The three themes were offered to the school children (Soviet repressions according to R.Inanishvili's writings; Youth and older generation in R. Inanishvili's writings; My favorite story by R. Inanishvili) - they had to choose one theme to write and submit to Writers' House for the jury.
The first prize was awarded to Givi Sabashvili, a 10th grade pupil 21st public school; the second prize went to Nino Kobaidze European School. Five prizes were awarded to Anamaria Koridze (21st school, 10th grade), Elene Makharadze (21st school, 10th grade), Irakli Machaidze (124th school, 10th grade), Tamar Mavzarashvili (82nd school, 10th grade) and Ana Samurkasov (5th school in Poti, 10th grade). These pupils were awarded book vouchers by the book store "Biblus".
The project was financed by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.