With the support of Tbilisi city hall’s cultural events center, on October 20-27, the Writers’ House will host a weekly to celebrate 125th anniversary of a prominent Georgian poet Ioseb Grishashvili. Within the frames of the event the guests will have the opportunity to see a unique photo documentary exhibition depicting the poet’s life, attend Ioseb Grishashvili’s poetry reading evening (the poet’s verses will be read by contemporary poets), to attend a public lecture about Grishashvili’s work and life for secondary school students. The lecture will be conducted on 21st of October by a writer and translator Givi Shahnazari.
The goal of the event is to support popularization of Ioseb Grishashvili, one of the distinguished figures in Georgian literature as a public figure and poet, especially among young generation of readers.