In March 2023, the Museum of Repressed Writers was opened to the public, led by the Writers' House of Georgia
The museum aims to recognize and honor the memory of the victims of the violent regime; visitors become acquainted with the stories of tragic conflicts between writers and the Soviet government, with the mechanisms the system used to "tame the act of writing."
Expositions showcase the dilemmas and tragedies of the writers who lived in the totalitarian era and the fine line they were forced to tread between compromise and cooperation.
In the country's collective memory, 13 Machabeli Street (Writers' House) is often associated with the tragedies that occurred during the Great Soviet Terror and the mass repressions of 1937-1938. On February 28, 1921, with the decree of the Revolutionary Committee, the house of Davit Sarajishvili was bestowed to the Union of Writers and Artists. This marks the start of the Soviet history of this house.
The museum tells the story of writers who, notwithstanding immense pressure, have never ceased to think about the independence of Georgia. There are examples of continuous resistance cases throughout the whole of Soviet history.
The museum concept incorporates permanent and temporary exhibition spaces dedicated to different writers or events.
The permanent exhibition showcases the chronological storytelling about the history of writers' repression in Georgia. Exposition design, archival, and contemporary audio-visual works help visitors to explore the history of writers' oppression, reflect on it, and to create a better future with a solid civil position. The personal belongings of repressed writers such as Mari Abramishvili and Kote Khimshiashvili are also part of the exposition.
Temporary exposition dedicated to one the most prominent Georgian avant-garde poets – Paolo Iashvili, the founder of the symbolist movement "Blue Horns." Paolo Iashvili's life is linked to the Writers' House mansion with a tragic story; he committed suicide during a meeting at the Writers' House on July 22, 1937.
"I believe that by your death, you also defended the honor of your country!"
Kolau Nadiradze (repressed writer)
The Museum of Repressed Writers was opened with the financial support of UNESCO – Tbilisi World Book Capital project, the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, and the U.S. State Department CARDIFF fund.
Ambassador Degnan's remarks at the Museum Opening of the Repressed Writers exhibit, March 1, 2023
Materials for the expositions are provided by the Giorgi Leonidze Museum of Georgian Literature, the National Parliament Library of Georgia, Georgian Public Broadcast, the Soviet Past Research Laboratory (SOVLAB), the National Archives of Georgia, and the Ministry of International Affairs of Georgia.
Museum concept: Writers' House of Georgia, Soviet Past Research Laboratory (SOVLAB)
Exhibition design: Mariam Natroshvili, Detu Jincharadze, Magda Tsotskhalashvili, Nino Andriashvili.